Orchestra Academy

Academy

Top orchestras brought to life by top musicians!

The Gürzenich Orchestra’s Orchestra Academy fosters young orchestral players and considers itself an international finishing school for talented instrumentalists who prepare here for a professional career after or toward the end of their studies.

Up to 15 exceptional young talents have the chance to experience the daily working life of a leading German symphony and opera orchestra for two years – an ideal transition from studies at a music academy to the musician’s profession.

Members of the Gürzenich Orchestra serve as mentors to the Academy members as they receive their training in daily orchestral life.

The Academy’s training programme includes rehearsals, concerts and opera performances (up to 15 services per month) as well as recordings and tours, regular instrumental and chamber music lessons, workshops and coachings focusing on performance anxiety and improvement of stage presence, audition training and chamber music concerts.

The training programme runs for two years.

German language proficiency on the A2 or B1 level is required.

The conditions include a monthly salary of €800 gross from the Gürzenich Orchestra, plus €200 monthly stipend and an annual lump sum for reeds and strings from the Orchestra Academy association.

During the training period, members’ instruments are insured by the Gürzenich Orchestra.

Contact:

Orchesterakademie 
des Gürzenich-Orchester Köln e.V.

Daniel Raabe, chairman
E-Mail

Scholarship holders & graduates

Ayane Okabe – Violin

Marina Hermida Rodriguez – Violin

  • Alumni Violin

      • Sophia Riedel (2016 -18)
      • Ayça Akünal (2016 -18)  | 2. Violine Presidential Orchestar Ankara
      • Hsin-Yun Wu (2018 - 20)
      • Hye - Bin Kim (2018 - 20) | 2. Violine Bochumer Sinfoniker
      • Eryu Feng (2018 - 20) | 1. Violine Duisburger Sinfoniker
      • Jeffrey Kok (2020 - 21) | 2. Violine Bergische Sinfoniker Viola

Rica Schultes – Viola

Maialen Eguiazabal Arruabarrena – Violoncello

  • Alumni Viola

      • Clara Zschocke (2016 - 18) | Viola Tiroler Sinfonieorchester Innsbruck
      • Anthony de Battista (2018 - 20)

  • Alumni Violoncello

      • Francesca Fiore (2016 - 18)
      • Ah - Yeon Nam (2018 - 20)
      • Emil Riedel (2019 - 21)

Leopold Rucker – Contrabass

Yi-Ju Lin – Flute

  • Alumni Contrabass

      • Adam Davis (2018 - 20)
      • Daniel López Giménez (2020 - 21) | Kontrabass Orchester Bonner Beethovenhalle

  • Alumni Flute

      • Pipilota Neostus (2018 - 20) | Soloflöte Estonian National Opera
      • Antonia Heyne (2020 - 22)

Luca di Manso – Oboe

Nikolai Gast – Clarinet

  • Alumni Oboe

      • Jesús Montalvo Horcajada (2016 - 18)
      • Fernando José Martinez Zavala (2018 - 19) | Stellv. Solooboe Düsseldorfer Sinfoniker
      • Ane Lore Ugarte (2019 - 21) | Solo Englischhorn Düsseldorfer Sinfoniker

  • Alumni Clarinet

      • Hyunsang Yoon (2016 - 18)
      • Bálint Gyimesi (2019 - 21) | stellv. Soloklarinette philharmonisches Staatsorchester Mainz

Victor König – Bassoon

Ku-Hsin Chen – Horn

  • Alumni Bassoon

      • Felix Parlasca (2016 - 18)
      • Ignacio Munoz Francés (2019 - 21)

  • Alumni Horn

      • Stefano Cardiello (2019 - 21)

Jan Hormann – Trombone

Max Raum – Percussion

  • Alumni Trombone

      • Julius Joachim (2019 - 20) | Solo Posaune Mannheimer Sinfoniker

  • Alumni Percussion

      • Markus Knoben (2016 - 18) | Solo Pauke Bonner Beethovenhalle Orchester
      • Josef Treutlein (2018 - 20) 
      • Uwe Mattes (2020 - 22) | Solo Schlagzeug Gürzenich-Orchester Köln

Swantje Wittenhagen – Harp

  • Alumni Harp

      • Anneleen Schuitemaker (2018 - 20) | Harfe Concertgebouw Orkest
      • Daniel Noll (2020 - 22)

Application

Requirements

- age limit: 27 years at the beginning of the academy
- proof of instrument insurance
- certificate of enrollment

Auditions only on invitation

See vacancies

scroll top